Tuesday, April 27, 2010


Psych Show Friday

If you want to rock out Friday, come to this show! Radio Moscow is Def worth catching. I listened to there 1st recordings and it got a more garagey psych sound rather then a heavy rock of there new stuff(listen here)
Naam also seems good- here is what they have to say about themselves-
"Disgusted by the lack of heavy, psychedelic rock and roll, We deliver our deafening sermon to bring a new dawn for all civilization. The vast seas cannot drown Us, the darkest caverns cannot conceal Us, We will conquer insurmountable foes. We are war, We are peace, We are time and space, We are infinite, We are Naam"
Also my boys the Emeralds will play, bringing the local flavor.

Hope to see ya there!

Monday, April 26, 2010

Champagne Tour

Night School

Think I'm gonna meet up with Lisa Dank and go to this... because why not? Lets all enjoy each others eloquence, take in deep words of thought from our fellow Satellites? I hear the Sorrento Hotel's is a tranquil candlelit place great for getting into intimate conversations. So see ya there tonight!? Its on Terry and Madison on Capitol Hill. Starts @ 8pm- FREE! Then afterwards probably do a lil bar hoppin!
See ya around Cap Hill!

So tired

Of waiting for the summer... I wanna have fun in the sun! Going to Lake Washington by the water, Summer Festivals, hot hot nights... Please Come soon!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Good Playlist

Check this out- I am totally down with this shit!!! Bringing me back! Listen here!

Sir Mix- you forgot ME!!!

This article is so strange- what inspired comparing glass and butts! He must have came into Piece of Mind and saw my ass- hahaha. I guess this museum would be cool- I would go for sure!


King Khan and the Shrines will be playing Nuemos tonight- it would not surprise me if it sells out!

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Slats Benefit

Last night went really well- Last I checked they raised over $1,000 for Slat's Family. The show itself was wild. the Merchants Cafe isnt a very large venue, so it was packed! There was a lot of reminiscing and salutes for Slats. The line up of bands was also great. I especially enjoyed see the Clorox Girls, who haven't played in Seattle for years(as far as I know). Overall a great night for a great friend...

Thursday, April 8, 2010

Piece of Mind in the News!

So here is our Fremont store- hey news 13- thanks for the free plug!

420 PARTY!!!

My work is having a 420 party; everything in the store will be 20-40% off! Then after work I will be here-
best part- ITS FREE!
I am sure we will have tons of free swag as well to give away!

Thursday Night

So tonight, Havana is hosting a Purple Rain- Prince tribute Night! how could you go wrong???
Also SOTA boys are having listening party @ Capitol Club.
Finally, my friend Nate(you all my know him as Buffalo Madonna)

is celebrating his 23rd @ Captain Blacks- sure to be a crazy party!

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

One More....

Another Love Lab guy-this one is good too-
here is his link. Check out his other pics, so funny!

Wanna Date Me???

At work we like to read the Lovelab on downtime- its good for laughs. Here is the best one ever-He's in a Poly Marriage...what a looker!!!

Billy Corazon

wanna date??? Here's the Link!

New Club opening where War Room Was...

I got an invite for a soft opening party tonight, where the War Room use to be. Apparently its the same owner, but swanker club. I heard you can reserve a booth for $300!!! (who on Capitol Hill has that kind of dough?) I guess you get a bottle of liquor, which you can't pour yourself- the server must get it out of your own personal mini fridge. I will be there tonight, and give you full coverage- pics ect. to come!!!

The Maldives

These boys were in the filming of $5 Cover Seattle with me... There band is rad- you should def catch them sometime! Country time! I love this tour video they shot- makes me itch to travel sooooo bad! Check it out on there blog here.