Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Black Lips Interview!

wow, so here it is. My night was really down to the wire. P, J.Luna and I were partying at my house til about 11 dancing to thee satisfaction's sexy girlfriend and permission to bash (best shit ever!). It was getting late so we headed over to Neumos. I didn't have $ to get in but I got in(ya know?). We arrived in time to see Black Lips' whole set, which was awesome! People went crazy! Afterward we went backstage...this is what happened-

please forgive me I was drunkishness.

Monday, April 27, 2009

Eddie & the Hot Rods Interview

It was so inspirational to meet Barrie Masters, the only original member of Eddie & the Hot Rods. We hung out before and after the show, hearing many old stories from the haydays of the pub rock scene. Truly a living legend.

Friday, April 24, 2009

Thee Satisfaction Interview!!!

Here it is! Enjoy! and check these girls out-
upcoming shows-
May 8th- Comet Tavern
May 25th- Folk life Festival
more dates-

Thursday, April 23, 2009

So, just need to finish editing some new footage- thee satisfaction and Eddie & the Hot rods soon to come!!! How fun!

I'm actually doing the Black Lips show April 25th! That will be a great interview! So Stay tuned!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Benefit Show!!!

Please come support this awesome event. All proceeds got to help the Criscola Family. Trav would have loved to know all of us are getting together in a positive way. Thanks to the bands traveling from Cali. It will be good to see everyone again.

Champagne Weekly

I heart Pearl Dragon!!!

So proud of me boys- Champagne Champagne for there awesome write up in the seattle weekly!!!
Johnathan Cunningham did an awesome job writing up the reality of the band. you can read the article here- Finally a music writer doin there job!

Come kick it with all of us on Thursday at the Nectar. I have a feeling it will be there best show yet... and most likely it will SELLOUT!!!

Hump Day!

So I think I might head over to my favorite watering hole(the Comet Tavern) tonight to check out the Stooges vs. Misfits Night. I'm gonna place my bet on the Stooges cause nobody beats Iggy not even Glenn. I'm interested to see what local band covers who...

Devil Lock
Raw Power

THEE Satisfaction!!! YUMMY!

So, last night I went to the Rendezvous to check out some fine ladies known as Thee Satisfaction.... I definitely left satisfied! They kept me grooving the whole set, laughing too!!! I did a short short interview( my battery wasnt charged all the way-super bummer!) but look for footage soon! and if you havent checked them out yet do so! There live show is the shit and sounds good!

Saturday, April 11, 2009

pick your poison...

No matter what neighborhood you in tonight, Seattle, pick your poison...

Tonight true ledgends...the one and only X are playing at the SHOWBOX. There show never disappoints. full of hits...check it-


wanna rock & drink some beer? go to see Neon Nights and the Valkyries at THE BIT SALOON. Gare teed, a sweaty drinking party.


Wanna sway with me love child? highenergy good ol rock will be going down at the Blue Moon tonight. thee Emergency will be sexing you up along with the whore moans.


if your feeling like a nostalgic old punk rocker(you know me, punk for life!) go see one way system & the Bloodclots at FUNHOUSE. There will be Mohawks and leather jackets.... oh yeah.

so you see so many choices so little time!

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Up & Coming!

So, Friday April 3rd I will be at my ever so favorite spot- the Comet Tavern to see none other then NYC's Stalkers. They are currently on there spring meltdown tour. They are playing with The Greatest Hits, Virgin, and Spitting Cobras. I'll be doing a brief interview with the Stalkers. It should be fun!
Sunday I'll be back at the comet for an early show(4pmish) Broken Nobles, the knast and others will be playing. Then down to the Lo-Fi. Champagne Champagne will be performing a secret show and its FREE!!!! So let do it!